Tuesday, August 25, 2009

MINES MENSA SCRABBLE CHALLENGE 22 AUG 2009

This year we have invited 6 blind Scrabblers from the Society of the Blind. It was an 'eye opener' to all - participants, parents and shoppers. Seeing is believing!
We hope to include them again next year.
Go to   http://thestar.com.my/metro/story.asp?file=/2009/9/8/central/4630616&sec
Here are the full results:

Seeing is believing (Blind Scrabblers, 3 games)

Rank Name Wins Margin
1  Wong Swee Foon   3   84 
2  Zahari Hashim   2   38
3  Tan Boon Kim    2  -84
4  Ajung Sidim    1  100
5  Ismail Omar   1   -38
6  Razimah Yassin    1    -100


Fun (Beginners, 4 games)
rank Name Wins Margin
1 Yeow Xin Yi   4   647
2 Kenneth Raj Samuel   3   509
3 Poh Wai Chang   3   20
4 Yap Eng Yue Eugene   3   5
5 Goh Kin Yew   3   -51
6 Lim Chong Tat   2   -76
7 Goh aye Yin   2   -222
8 Rachel Teh Li Yi   1   -25
9 Andrew Teh Yoong Jien   1   -25
10 Lee Bee Chu   1   -254
11 Lily Zastyna Zolkafli   1   -321
12 Chong Lai Har   0   -207

High game: Yeow Xin Yi   374
High Word: Ammar Muqri   " RETAINS " 65

Intermediate: (5 games)
1 Lim Jia Yin   5      535
2 Choong Khai Ling   4   523
3 Sebastian Quake Sim Ong      4   478
4 Vikram Ramachandran      4      356
5 Nishant Thevaraj   4   304
6 Muhd Faris Hafiz      4      103
7 Tan Ee Jun Johnston   3   215
8 Heidi Chung      3      211
9 Tay Wei Win      3      201
10 Irfan Murshidi Ramli     3     200
11 Thermaraja Samuel   3   180
12 Au Yong Yu Shan     3     133
13 Melvin Ong b Rahmat Ong     3     124
14 Eric Anand Samuel   3     106
15 Amar Muqri Mohd Amin   3     96
16 Sherniera Iman bt Mohd     3     13
17 Muhammad Amirul Hanan     3     -27
18 Lok Ken Wei   3     -31
19 Nazrul Ajar   3  -294
20 Christopher Tan Zhang Jie     2     169
21 Robert Chung Chee Chou     2  108
22 Mohd Ehsan b Mohd Rosdi  2     77
23 Freddy Teo Wee Teck     2     32
24 Brian Tay Cheong Yang   2  23
25 Muhammad Faeeq Wafiy b Rosli     2     -11
26 Allen Teh Keat Beng   2   -170
27 Ashoka Raghavan   2   -382
28 Eugene Tay Kim Li      2     -496
29 Ranjeeta Kaur   1     -208
30 Wong Choon Heng     1  -240
31 Nur Shafeena Atiqa   1     -604
32 Anis Mohamed Khalidi     0     -480
33 Agheelan Sellathurai     0  -503
34 Saw Jay Han   0   -741

High Game: Choong Khai Ling   540
High Word:Eric Anand Samuel  "JOTTINGS" 112


Masters (6 games)
1 Chim Wai Main     5   393
2 Scott Chung  4     586
3 Tan Jin Chor     4     364
4 Alex Tan     4     241
5 Pui Cheng Wui   4     225
6 Cedric Stewart Lewis     4     202
7 Martin Teo  4  183
8 Mohd Khairi Zulkarnain     3  373
9 Markus Loke Qi En     3     57
10 Gan Han Yang  3  -100
11 Alwi Abdul Razak     3  -187
12 Amirul Amin Mohd Naim  3     -447
13 Yeap Gim Sai  2     3
14 Jerry Jang     2     -201
15 Muhammad Nasrom b Yusoff  2  -211
16 Joel Jeganathan     2     -225
17 Stephanie Mary Anne Vincent  2     -365
18 Mohd Zahanif b Mohd Zaini  0  -891

High game: Pui Cheng Wui 573
High word: Pui Cheng Wui  "REDDIEST'  136

Sunday, July 19, 2009

MINES MENSA Scrabble Challenge 2009
date: 22 Aug 2009
For details and registration form, please go to The Malaysian Mensa Society - Home 
Please register early as limited space for the first 100 only.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

MINES MENSA SCRABBLE 22 AUG 2009

This annual event is back.
2 categories- Beginners & Intermediate
Free challenge.
5 games
Word source - zyzzyva csw 2007
registration 9.30am
game 1-3 10.00 am - 1pm
lunch 1.00pm - 2.00pm
game 4-5 2.00 pm - 4.00pm
prize presentation 4.45pm

Admission is free.

please register early as space is limited. contact mrs yap at sklyap@yahoo.com.sg

Friday, July 25, 2008

MINES MENSA Scrabble 2008

MINES MENSA Scrabble 2008 will be held on 16th Aug at MINES Shopping fair, Sri Kembangan.
Entrance is free. Please contact Siu Lin at  siulin.mensa@gmail.com  ASAP. Limited place. First come, first serve.
 

Monday, July 14, 2008

3rd WYSC qualifiers

MSA National U-18 Aug 30-31

Calling all U-18 Scrabblers, especially the top 5 winners of the 3rd MYSC 2008. Please log on to www.penster.com.my  on the upcoming events.

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

3rd MYSC 2008 results

Round 11 Standings
Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 11.0- 0.0 +1660 1881 Scott Chung Chin Wei
2 9.0- 2.0 +1611 1765 William Kang Wei Liang
3 9.0- 2.0 +1064 1739 Sean Chung Chin Shiung
4 9.0- 2.0 +1046 1664 Ian Tay Zhi Xian
5 9.0- 2.0 +829 1508 Markus Loke Qi En
6 9.0- 2.0 +395 1486 Amery Seow
7 8.0- 3.0 +1225 1689 Brian Lim Daqing
8 8.0- 3.0 +1119 1664 Alvin Lau Yuen Ann
9 8.0- 3.0 +1000 1691 Ker Jen Ho
10 8.0- 3.0 +918 1834 Ramaraj Sundraraj
11 8.0- 3.0 +829 1582 Jagan Narayanan
12 8.0- 3.0 +761 1524 Muhd Faris Hafiz b Mohd R
13 8.0- 3.0 +641 1756 Ching San Song
14 8.0- 3.0 +622 1512 Tan Kai Xuan
15 8.0- 3.0 +354 1460 Lee Kin Mun
16 8.0- 3.0 +291 1505 Steven Looi Sheng
17 8.0- 3.0 +276 1390 Tan Seah Whye
18 8.0- 3.0 +234 1494 Choong Khai Ling
19 8.0- 3.0 +220 1548 Irwin Goh Hong Jin
20 7.5- 3.5 +280 1589 Bryan Lai Tong Yin
21 7.0- 4.0 +1507 1809 Darren Khoo Beng Way
22 7.0- 4.0 +1043 1706 Chang Ching Wei
23 7.0- 4.0 +790 1602 Gan Han Yang
24 7.0- 4.0 +635 1579 Tan Jien Lee
25 7.0- 4.0 +622 0 Nik Amir Syafiq b Nik Mazlan
26 7.0- 4.0 +439 0 Laura Lau Szu Ann
27 7.0- 4.0 +424 0 Khor Hock Eu
28 7.0- 4.0 +403 1514 Chow Xin Kit
29 7.0- 4.0 +381 0 Mohd Fareez Farahin b M Y
30 7.0- 4.0 +336 1512 Lim Yee Sing
31 7.0- 4.0 +295 0 Tiffany Soon Huey Ling
32 7.0- 4.0 +294 1462 Mohd Syaril Aimin b Abdullah
33 7.0- 4.0 +287 0 Abdul Rahim b Mohd
34 7.0- 4.0 +176 0 Muhammad Nur'Afif b Isnin
35 7.0- 4.0 +109 1562 Liew Tjun Git
36 7.0- 4.0 +104 0 Song Wai Kit
37 7.0- 4.0 -14 0 Sebastian Quake Sim Ong
38 7.0- 4.0 -148 0 Lucas Pusparajah
39 7.0- 4.0 -250 1465 Looi Kah Yoke
40 6.5- 4.5 +550 0 Matthew Darren Bates
41 6.5- 4.5 +296 1479 Ashwin Raghavan
42 6.5- 4.5 +231 1505 Malen Velayutham
43 6.5- 4.5 +198 0 Lee Yih Hoong
44 6.5- 4.5 -438 1384 Goh Yee Cheng
45 6.0- 5.0 +727 1533 Teo Wee Seong
46 6.0- 5.0 +626 1647 Alex Hong Wern Juin
47 6.0- 5.0 +506 1464 Joel Jeganathan
48 6.0- 5.0 +382 1587 Kelly Chung Kee Lee
49 6.0- 5.0 +312 0 Wong Han Wey
50 6.0- 5.0 +274 1505 Stephanie Mary Anne Vincent
51 6.0- 5.0 +260 0 Yeap Jie Min
52 6.0- 5.0 +223 0 Vikram Ramachandran
53 6.0- 5.0 +191 0 Tan Kar Hee
54 6.0- 5.0 +159 1469 Donovan Tay Kim Kwi
55 6.0- 5.0 +121 0 Ng Boon Jin
56 6.0- 5.0 +112 1458 Foong Chee Meng
57 6.0- 5.0 +89 1526 H'ng Hsieh Zhen
58 6.0- 5.0 +76 1650 Vijayaraj Mahendraraj
58 6.0- 5.0 +76 1463 Arvind Jayaratnam
60 6.0- 5.0 +29 1390 Vinnith s/o Ramamurti
61 6.0- 5.0 -21 1635 Hardith Singh Mander
62 6.0- 5.0 -51 0 Charis Koo Yen Ee
63 6.0- 5.0 -138 0 Ananthiesuwary a/p Chandran
64 6.0- 5.0 -149 0 Harendraraj s/o Mohanraj
65 6.0- 5.0 -156 0 Mohd Aizuddin b Sukeri
66 6.0- 5.0 -167 0 Lim Mao Fong
67 6.0- 5.0 -187 1397 Jeihiin Subramaniam
68 6.0- 5.0 -269 0 Quah Kwan Wei
69 6.0- 5.0 -293 1450 Nishant a/l Theva Raj
70 6.0- 5.0 -296 1386 Tay Wei Win
71 6.0- 5.0 -315 0 Arvinran a/l Rajendran
72 5.5- 5.5 +7 1535 Nicholas Lorenzo Sim
73 5.5- 5.5 -59 1455 Johnston Tan Ee Jun
74 5.0- 6.0 +181 0 Chan Wei Chien
75 5.0- 6.0 +123 1523 Aviel Lee Iuen Bing
76 5.0- 6.0 +111 0 Zain Azrai
77 5.0- 6.0 +92 1474 Sue Wye Hong
78 5.0- 6.0 +8 0 Mus'ab Umair b Azeman
79 5.0- 6.0 -33 0 Azuan Asmawi b Muhd Ishanor
80 5.0- 6.0 -40 0 Mohd Syazwan Aidid
81 5.0- 6.0 -42 0 Muhamad Zahanif b Mohd Zaini
82 5.0- 6.0 -47 0 Marissa Law Jun Yi
83 5.0- 6.0 -96 0 Nurul Jannah bt A G
84 5.0- 6.0 -243 0 Mohd Aliff Khalid
85 5.0- 6.0 -310 1386 Leong Yan Mei
85 5.0- 6.0 -310 0 Suthan a/l Ganesan )
87 5.0- 6.0 -340 1402 Song Pei Fen
88 5.0- 6.0 -370 1390 Jonathan Yeoh Jian Wen
89 5.0- 6.0 -379 0 Ho Hui Jan
90 5.0- 6.0 -387 1354 Audelia Choo Yin-Ern
91 5.0- 6.0 -441 0 Nur Azmaliza bt Abd Rahmat
92 5.0- 6.0 -455 0 Lok Jun Leong
93 5.0- 6.0 -508 0 Chear Tze Xian
94 5.0- 6.0 -638 0 Leng Kabian
95 5.0- 6.0 -768 0 Sabrina Sonia Williams Fernandez
96 4.5- 6.5 +259 1509 Anne Yap Shiang Ling
97 4.5- 6.5 -340 1493 Chwee Jian Thong
98 4.5- 6.5 -349 0 Thiniseh Sharma al Jaya Kumar
99 4.0- 7.0 +265 1285 Edmund Tan Jun Shing
100 4.0- 7.0 -50 1463 Tengku Ezmeer Putera
101 4.0- 7.0 -162 1470 Vignesh Venkitasamy
102 4.0- 7.0 -182 1281 Aw Yi Lyn
103 4.0- 7.0 -194 0 Au Yong Yu Shan
104 4.0- 7.0 -199 0 Tengku Ahmad Amsyar
105 4.0- 7.0 -201 1475 Benjamin Choo Jia Zheng
106 4.0- 7.0 -207 0 Choo Jia-Wen
107 4.0- 7.0 -250 1478 Jivan Subramaniam
108 4.0- 7.0 -262 0 Long Jla Hao
109 4.0- 7.0 -294 0 Gabriel H'ng Yung Yang
110 4.0- 7.0 -360 1427 Aaron Cheong Tzun-Yi
111 4.0- 7.0 -484 0 Dhaneesh Kumar al GP
111 4.0- 7.0 -484 0 Brandon Lim Chuen Jie
113 4.0- 7.0 -539 1354 Mak Xin Fang
114 4.0- 7.0 -553 0 Rahul Audenesen
115 4.0- 7.0 -569 0 Kenneth Ong Tian Wei
116 4.0- 7.0 -781 0 Lee Julin
117 4.0- 7.0 -1340 0 Subash a/l Elangovan
118 3.5- 7.5 -153 0 Kevin Wong Jian Fai
119 3.5- 7.5 -306 1459 Marlene Ing Yin Zin
120 3.5- 7.5 -558 1468 Lim Qian Wen
121 3.0- 8.0 +49 0 Thivagar a/l Valaiyuthan
122 3.0- 8.0 -319 0 Adele Lim Shu Xian
123 3.0- 8.0 -423 0 Lew Cui Fang
124 3.0- 8.0 -521 0 Nitya Priya a/p Palanivail
125 3.0- 8.0 -536 0 Joshua Leong Jia Yao
126 3.0- 8.0 -711 0 Lok Ken Wei
127 3.0- 8.0 -793 0 Mohd Ikhwan Iskandar b Dailus
128 3.0- 8.0 -934 0 Lee Yi Von
129 3.0- 8.0 -1165 0 Sheikh Nik Adib
130 2.5- 8.5 -891 0 Mohd Amirul Arif b Yaakub
131 2.0- 9.0 -536 0 Firdaus bin Baharuddin
132 2.0- 9.0 -703 0 Anita Melinda Syahirah bt Subri
133 2.0- 9.0 -838 0 Praveen Ganesh a/l Thiyagugopal
134 2.0- 9.0 -921 0 Cheng Kar Pei
135 2.0- 9.0 -1522 0 Eugene Tay Kim Li
136 1.5- 9.5 -771 0 Muhammad Azeem b Hameem
137 1.0-10.0 -404 1503 Mohd Faiz Irfan b Abdul Wahid
138 1.0-10.0 -590 0 Ahmad Mursyidi b T Zakaria